Translations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
|G g (Greek sometimes Y y) | |G g (Greek sometimes Y y) | ||
|Like g in ''go''. In Greek with an open throat, like the r in German ''waren''. | |Like g in ''go''. In Greek with an open throat, like the r in German ''waren''. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Γ γ (before γ, ξ, κ, χ) | |||
|n | |||
|Like ng in ''hang'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 402: | Line 411: | ||
|Е е | |Е е | ||
|Е е | |Е е | ||
|Ε ε | |Ε ε / αι | ||
|E e | |E e | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 438: | Line 447: | ||
|И и | |И и | ||
|И и | |И и | ||
|Η η / Ι ι | |Η η / Ι ι / ει / οι | ||
|I i | |I i | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 495: | Line 504: | ||
|N n | |N n | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ν ν (after α, ε, η) | |||
|u / v / f | |||
|v as in ''very'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 693: | Line 711: | ||
|Ps ps | |Ps ps | ||
|As in ''capsule'' | |As in ''capsule'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 764: | Line 728: | ||
|υι | |υι | ||
|yi | |yi | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 809: | Line 737: | ||
|μπ | |μπ | ||
|mp / b / mb | |mp / b / mb | ||
| | |Like b in ''beer'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 818: | Line 746: | ||
|ντ | |ντ | ||
|nt / d / nd | |nt / d / nd | ||
| | |Like d in ''dog'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:42, 6 July 2014
Word lists
| English | German | Bulgarian | Serbian/Croatian | Macedonian | Greek |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-vegan food items | |||||
| milk | Milch | мляко (mlyako) | млеко / mlijeko | млеко (mleko) | γάλα (gála) |
| whey | Molke | суроватка (surovatka) | сурутка / sirutka | сурутка (surutka) | τυρόγαλο (tirágalo) |
| egg | Ei | яйце (yaĭtse) | jaje | јајце (jajce) | αυγό/αυγά (afgó/afgá) |
| butter | Butter | масло (maslo) | путер/маслац / maslac/putar | путер (puter) | Βούτυρο (vútiro) |
| butter milk | Buttermilch | мътеница (mŭtenitsa) | млаћеница / mlaćenica | матеница (matenica) | βουτυρόγαλα (vutirógala) |
| cream | Sahne/Rahm | сметана (smetana) / крем (krem) | крема/павлака / krema/vrhnje | крем (krem) / павлака (pavlaka) | κρέμα (kréma) |
| quark | Quark | кварк (kvark) | кварк / kvark | кварк (kvark) | κουάρκ (kuárk) |
| cheese | Käse | сирене (sirene) | сир / sir | сирење (sirenje) | τυρί (tiri) |
| joghurt | Joghurt | кисело мляко (kiselo mlyako) | јогурт / jogurt | јогурт (jogurt) | γιαούρτι (yaúrti) |
| honey | Honig | мед (med) | мед / med | мед (med) | μέλι (méli) |
| gelatine | Gelatine | желатин (zhelatin) | желатин / želatina | желатин (želatin) | ζελατίνη (zelatíni) |
| bee wax | Bienenwachs | пчелен восък (pchelen vosŭk) | пчелињи восак / pčelinji vosak | пчелин восок (pčelin vosok) | κερί μέλισσας (kerí mélissas) |
| meat | Fleisch | месо (meso) | месо / meso | месо (meso) | κρέας (kréas) |
| fish | Fisch | риба (riba) | риба / riba | риба (riba) | ψάρι (psári) |
| beef | Rind(fleisch) | говеждо (govezhdo) | говедина / govedina | говедско (govedsko) | βοδινό (vodinó) |
| pork | Schwein(efleisch) | свинско (svinsko) | свињетина / svinjetina | свинско (svinsko) | χοιρινό (choirinó) |
| chicken | Hähnchen/Geflügel | пиле (pile) / пилешко (pileshko) | пилетина/живина / piletina/perad/živina | пилешко (pileško) | κοτόπουλο (kotópulo) |
| tuna | Thunfisch | тон (ton) | туњевина/туна / tunjevina/tuna | туна (tuna) | τόνος (tónos) |
| lactose | Laktose | лактоза (laktoza) | лактозу / laktozu | лактоза (laktoza) | λακτόζη (laktózi) |
| seafood | Meeresfrüchte | морска храна (morska khrana) | плодови мора / plodovi mora | морска храна (morska hrana) | θαλασσινά (thalassiná) |
| Non-vegan E numbers: E120, E542, E631, E901, E904, E913 | |||||
| Useful words | |||||
| with | mit | с (s) | са (sa) | со (so) | με (me) |
| without | ohne | без (bez) | без (bez) | без (bez) | χωρίς (chorís) |
| good day | Guten Tag | добър ден (dobŭr den) | Добар дан (dobar dan) | добар ден (dobar den) | καλημέρα (kaliméra) |
| excuse me | Entschuldigung | ме извините (me izvinite) | извините ме (izvinite me) | извинете ме (izvinete me) | με συγχωρείτε (me sinchoríte) |
| thank you | Danke | благодаря (blagodarya) | хвала (hvala) | ви благодариме (vi blagodarime) | σας ευχαριστώ (sas efcharistó) |
| Equipment | |||||
| map | Landkarte (for regions) / Stadtplan (for cities) | карта (karta) | мапа/карта / mapa/karta | мапа (mapa) | χάρτης (chártis) |
| tent | Zelt | палатка (palatka) | шатор / šator | шатор (šator) | τέντα (ténta) |
| Amenities | |||||
| supermarket | Supermarkt | супермаркет (supermarket) | самопослуга / samoposluga/supermarket | супермаркет (supermarket) / самопослуга (samoposluga) | σουπερμάρκετ (supermárket) / υπεραγορά (iperagorá) |
| drinking water | Trinkwasser | питейна вода (piteĭna voda) | вода за пиће (voda za piće) / пијаће воде (pijaće vode) / pitke vode | вода за пиење (voda za pienje) / пиење вода (pienje voda) | πόσιμο νερό (pósimo neró) |
| bakery | Bäckerei | пекарство (pekarstvo) / хлебни (khlebni) | Пекара / pekara/pekarnica | пекара (pekara) | αρτοποιείο (artopoío) |
| bike shop | Fahrradgeschäft | магазин за велосипеди (magazin za velosipedi) | бицикл продавница (bicikl prodavnica) | продавница за велосипеди (prodavnica za velosipedi) | κατάστημα ποδηλάτων (katástima podiláton) |
| farmers’ market | Markt | Пазар (pasar) | Тржиште (tržište) | Пазар (pasar) | αγορά (agorá) |
Alphabets
| Bulgarian | Serbian | Macedonian | Greek | Latin | Pronunciation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| А а | А а | А а | Α α | A a | |
| Б б | Б б | Б б | B b | ||
| В в | В в | В в | Β β | V v | Somewhere between a v as in very and a b as in butter |
| Г г | Г г | Г г | Γ γ | G g (Greek sometimes Y y) | Like g in go. In Greek with an open throat, like the r in German waren. |
| Γ γ (before γ, ξ, κ, χ) | n | Like ng in hang | |||
| Д д | Д д | Д д | Δ δ | D d | In Greek like th in that |
| Ђ ђ | Ѕ ѕ | Đ đ / Ẑ ẑ / Dz dz | dz like in Hudson | ||
| Ѓ ѓ | Ǵ ǵ / Gj gj | ||||
| Е е | Е е | Е е | Ε ε / αι | E e | |
| Ж ж | Ж ж | Ж ж | Ž ž / Zh zh | ||
| З з | З з | З з | Ζ ζ | Z z | As in zone |
| Θ θ | Th th | As in thing | |||
| И и | И и | И и | Η η / Ι ι / ει / οι | I i | |
| Й й | Ј ј | Ј ј | J j / Y y / J̌ ǰ | As in yeast | |
| К к | К к | К к | Κ κ | K k | |
| Л л | Л л | Л л | Λ λ | L l | |
| Љ љ | Љ љ | Lj lj / L̂ l̂ | Mix between l and y, as in Italian meglio or Spanish Sevilla | ||
| М м | М м | М м | Μ μ | M m | |
| Н н | Н н | Н н | Ν ν | N n | |
| Ν ν (after α, ε, η) | u / v / f | v as in very | |||
| Њ њ | Њ њ | Nj nj / N̂ n̂ | Somewhere between n and y, as in Portuguese piranha or Spanish niño | ||
| Ξ ξ | x | As in fax | |||
| О о | О о | О о | Ο ο / Ω ω | O o | |
| П п | П п | П п | Π π | P p | |
| Р р | Р р | Р р | Ρ ρ | R r | |
| С с | С с | С с | Σ σ ς | S s | |
| Т т | Т т | Т т | Τ τ | T t | |
| Ћ ћ | Ć ć | Somewhere between ch as in chalk and ts as in tsunami | |||
| Ќ ќ | Ḱ ḱ / Kj kj / Ć ć | In between c as in can and y as in yeast | |||
| У у | У у | У у | Υ υ | U u | |
| Ф ф | Ф ф | Ф ф | Φ φ | F f | |
| Х х | Х х | Х х | Χ χ | H h | Between a K and an H, like in Spanish junta or Scottish/German loch. In Greek, when before a light vowel (e/i) like German ich or some English accents human. |
| Ц ц | Ц ц | Ц ц | C c / Ts ts | Ts like in tsunami | |
| Ч ч | Ч ч | Ч ч | Č č / Ch ch | Like in cello | |
| Џ џ | Џ џ | Dž dž / D̂ d̂ / Dj dj / Dzh dzh | Like in jungle | ||
| Ш ш | Ш ш | Ш ш | Š š / Sh sh | Like in shit | |
| Щ щ | Št št / Sht sht | As hashtag or German stehen | |||
| Ъ ъ | Ǎ ǎ / A a | As in turn | |||
| Ь ь | ' / Y y | Like y in canyon | |||
| Ю ю | Ju ju / Yu yu | As in menu | |||
| Я я | Ja ja / Ya ya | As in yarn | |||
| Ψ ψ | Ps ps | As in capsule | |||
| ου | ou / u | Long u, similar to zoo, like German gut | |||
| υι | yi | ||||
| μπ | mp / b / mb | Like b in beer | |||
| ντ | nt / d / nd | Like d in dog |
Language guides people can bring
- Deutsch-Bosnisch rough guides booklet
- Deutsch-Griechisch Taschenwörterbuch Langenscheidt
- Bicycle parts in all European languages Booklet