Booklet/Language 2016: Difference between revisions
< Booklet
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* | * Non-vegan ingredients in local languages. '''''More can be copied from [https://calc.rankenste.in/vyshzb0fnj this calc].''''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! English | |||
! Polish | |||
! Belarussian | |||
! Russian | |||
! Lithuanian | |||
! Latvian | |||
! Estonian | |||
|- | |||
|Albumin | |||
|albumina/ białko | |||
|albumin | |||
|albumin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Carmine/ cochineal or carminic acid | |||
|karmin, koszenila, koszenilina | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Casein (caseinate) | |||
|kazeina | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Egg - | |||
|Jajo/ jajko | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gelatin | |||
|żelatyna | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Glucose (dextrose) | |||
|glukoza/ dekstroza | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lactic acid | |||
|kwas mlekowy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lactylic stearate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Milk | |||
|Mleko | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oleic acid (oleinic acid) | |||
|kwas oleinowy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pepsin | |||
|Pepsyna/ enzym trawienny | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tallow | |||
|łój/ sadło | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Whey | |||
|serwatka | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Common phrases | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! English | |||
! Polish | |||
! Belarussian | |||
! Russian | |||
! Lithuanian | |||
! Latvian | |||
! Estonian | |||
|- | |||
|Bike | |||
|Rower [Rover] | |||
|Rovar [ровар] | |||
|Velosiped [велосипед] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bus station | |||
|Dworzec PKS/ Dworzec autobusowy | |||
|Autovakzaal [аўтавакзал] | |||
|Autovokzaal [автовокзал] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Can I have ...? | |||
|Poproszę [Poproshe] ... | |||
|Kalee laska... | |||
|Pozhalusta... | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|Dzień dobry [Jien Dobri] | |||
|Dobray ranitsi | |||
|Dobroye utro | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hi | |||
|Cześć [Tscheshch] | |||
|Zdarou [Здароў] | |||
|Privet [Привет] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Railway station | |||
|Stacja Kolejowa/ Dworzec Kolejowy/ PKP | |||
|Chihunka [чыгунка] | |||
|Zheleznaya doroga [железная дорога] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sorry | |||
|Przepraszam [Psheprasham] | |||
|Prabachtsie [прабачце] | |||
|Izvinite [Извините] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
|Dziękuję [Jinkooyea] | |||
|Dyakuy [Дзякуй] | |||
|Spaseebo [Спасибо] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Where is...? | |||
|Gdzie jest...? | |||
|Dzye znahoditsa...? | |||
|Gdye nahoditsa...? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vegan | |||
|wegański/a | |||
|Vegan (similar to Megan) | |||
|Vegan [веган] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vegetarian | |||
|wegetariański/a | |||
|Vegetariyanets ('g' as in 'get') | |||
|Vegetariyanets [вегетарианец] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages | * Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages | ||
| Line 87: | Line 366: | ||
|Жж | |Жж | ||
|j | |zh/j | ||
|"jeh" | |"jeh" | ||
|plea'''s'''ure, mea'''s'''ure | |plea'''s'''ure, mea'''s'''ure | ||
| Line 122: | Line 401: | ||
|Ъъ | |Ъъ | ||
|. | |. | ||
|. | |||
|indicates hardness of previous letter | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 141: | Line 421: | ||
|Ьь | |Ьь | ||
|. | |. | ||
|. | |||
|indicates softness of previous letter | |||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 00:20, 31 May 2016
- Non-vegan ingredients in local languages. More can be copied from this calc.
| English | Polish | Belarussian | Russian | Lithuanian | Latvian | Estonian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albumin | albumina/ białko | albumin | albumin | |||
| Carmine/ cochineal or carminic acid | karmin, koszenila, koszenilina | |||||
| Casein (caseinate) | kazeina | |||||
| Egg - | Jajo/ jajko | |||||
| Gelatin | żelatyna | |||||
| Glucose (dextrose) | glukoza/ dekstroza | |||||
| Lactic acid | kwas mlekowy | |||||
| Lactylic stearate | ||||||
| Milk | Mleko | |||||
| Oleic acid (oleinic acid) | kwas oleinowy | |||||
| Pepsin | Pepsyna/ enzym trawienny | |||||
| Tallow | łój/ sadło | |||||
| Whey | serwatka |
- Common phrases
| English | Polish | Belarussian | Russian | Lithuanian | Latvian | Estonian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bike | Rower [Rover] | Rovar [ровар] | Velosiped [велосипед] | |||
| Bus station | Dworzec PKS/ Dworzec autobusowy | Autovakzaal [аўтавакзал] | Autovokzaal [автовокзал] | |||
| Can I have ...? | Poproszę [Poproshe] ... | Kalee laska... | Pozhalusta... | |||
| Good morning | Dzień dobry [Jien Dobri] | Dobray ranitsi | Dobroye utro | |||
| Hi | Cześć [Tscheshch] | Zdarou [Здароў] | Privet [Привет] | |||
| Railway station | Stacja Kolejowa/ Dworzec Kolejowy/ PKP | Chihunka [чыгунка] | Zheleznaya doroga [железная дорога] | |||
| Sorry | Przepraszam [Psheprasham] | Prabachtsie [прабачце] | Izvinite [Извините] | |||
| Thank you | Dziękuję [Jinkooyea] | Dyakuy [Дзякуй] | Spaseebo [Спасибо] | |||
| Where is...? | Gdzie jest...? | Dzye znahoditsa...? | Gdye nahoditsa...? | |||
| Vegan | wegański/a | Vegan (similar to Megan) | Vegan [веган] | |||
| Vegetarian | wegetariański/a | Vegetariyanets ('g' as in 'get') | Vegetariyanets [вегетарианец] |
- Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages
Russian alphabet
| Cyrillic letter | English equivalent | Name of letter | Examples of sound | Cyrillic letter | English equivalent | Name of letter | Examples of sound |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Аа | a | "ah" | above, father | Рр | r | "er" | rare, Russia |
| Бб | b | "beh" | bike, Belarus | Сс | s | "es" | see, Svetlana |
| Вв | v | "veh" | very, valuable | Тт | t | "teh" | team, tool |
| Гг | g | "geh" | good, gift | Уу | u | "oo" | boot, baloon |
| Дд | d | "deh" | delicious, delicate | Фф | f | "ef" | fancy, face |
| Ее | ye | "yeh" | yellow, yes | Хх | h | "ha" | hot, loch |
| Ёё | yo | "yo" | your, yolk | Цц | ts | "tseh" | sits, cuts |
| Жж | zh/j | "jeh" | pleasure, measure | Чч | ch | "cheh" | chin, chill |
| Зз | z | "zeh" | prize, zoo | Шш | sh | "sha" | sharp, dish |
| Ии | i | "ee" | eagle, easy, Hawaii | Щщ | shch | "shcha" | fresh-cheese, Belovezhkaya Pushcha |
| Йй | iy | "ee kratkoyeh" | toy | Ъъ | . | . | indicates hardness of previous letter |
| Кк | k | "kah" | kiss, keep | Ыы | ay | "iy" | roses, hit |
| Лл | l | "el" | like, love | Ьь | . | . | indicates softness of previous letter |
| Мм | m | "em" | map, Minsk | Ээ | e | "eh" | egg, men |
| Нн | n | "en" | not | Юю | yu | "yoo" | you, use |
| Оо | o | "o" | or, more | Яя | ya | "ya" | yarn |
| Пп | p | "peh" | pet, St Petersburg |
