Translations: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |А а | ||
|А а | |А а | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Б б | ||
|Б б | |Б б | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
| | |В в | ||
|В в | |В в | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Г г | ||
|Г г | |Г г | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 372: | Line 372: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Д д | ||
|Д д | |Д д | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Е е | ||
|Е е | |Е е | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ж ж | ||
|Ж ж | |Ж ж | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ž ž | |Ž ž / Zh zh | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |З з | ||
|З з | |З з | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |И и | ||
|И и | |И и | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Й й | ||
|Ј ј | |Ј ј | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|J j | |J j / Y y | ||
|As in ''yeast'' | |As in ''yeast'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |К к | ||
|К к | |К к | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 444: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Л л | ||
|Л л | |Л л | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 462: | Line 462: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |М м | ||
|М м | |М м | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 471: | Line 471: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Н н | ||
|Н н | |Н н | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 489: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |О о | ||
|О о | |О о | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 498: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |П п | ||
|П п | |П п | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 507: | Line 507: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Р р | ||
|Р р | |Р р | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |С с | ||
|С с | |С с | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 525: | Line 525: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Т т | ||
|Т т | |Т т | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 539: | Line 539: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ć ć | |Ć ć | ||
| | |Somewhere between ch as in ''chalk'' and ts as in ''tsunami'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |У у | ||
|У у | |У у | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 552: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ф ф | ||
|Ф ф | |Ф ф | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 561: | Line 561: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Х х | ||
|Х х | |Х х | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|H h | |H h | ||
|Between a K and an H, like in Spanish ''junta'' or German '' | |Between a K and an H, like in Spanish ''junta'' or Scottish/German ''loch'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ц ц | ||
|Ц ц | |Ц ц | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|C c | |C c / Ts ts | ||
|Ts like in ''tsunami'' | |Ts like in ''tsunami'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ч ч | ||
|Ч ч | |Ч ч | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Č č | |Č č / Ch ch | ||
|Like in ''cello'' | |Like in ''cello'' | ||
| Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ш ш | ||
|Ш ш | |Ш ш | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Š š | |Š š / Sh sh | ||
|Like in ''shit'' | |Like in ''shit'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Щ щ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Št št / Sht sht | |||
|As ''shtick'' or German ''stehen'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ъ ъ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ǎ ǎ / A a | |||
|As in ''turn'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ь ь | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |' / Y y | ||
| | |Like y in ''canyon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ю ю | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ju ju / Yu yu | ||
| | |As in ''menu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Я я | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ja ja / Ya ya | ||
| | |As in ''yarn'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:30, 6 July 2014
Word lists
| English | German | Bulgarian | Serbian/Croatian | Macedonian | Greek |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-vegan food items | |||||
| milk | Milch | мляко (mlyako) | млеко / mlijeko | млеко (mleko) | γάλα (gála) |
| whey | Molke | суроватка (surovatka) | сурутка / sirutka | сурутка (surutka) | τυρόγαλο (tirágalo) |
| egg | Ei | яйце (yaĭtse) | jaje | јајце (jajce) | αυγό/αυγά (afgó/afgá) |
| butter | Butter | масло (maslo) | путер/маслац / maslac/putar | путер (puter) | Βούτυρο (vútiro) |
| butter milk | Buttermilch | мътеница (mŭtenitsa) | млаћеница / mlaćenica | матеница (matenica) | βουτυρόγαλα (vutirógala) |
| cream | Sahne/Rahm | сметана (smetana) / крем (krem) | крема/павлака / krema/vrhnje | крем (krem) / павлака (pavlaka) | κρέμα (kréma) |
| quark | Quark | кварк (kvark) | кварк / kvark | кварк (kvark) | κουάρκ (kuárk) |
| cheese | Käse | сирене (sirene) | сир / sir | сирење (sirenje) | τυρί (tiri) |
| joghurt | Joghurt | кисело мляко (kiselo mlyako) | јогурт / jogurt | јогурт (jogurt) | γιαούρτι (yaúrti) |
| honey | Honig | мед (med) | мед / med | мед (med) | μέλι (méli) |
| gelatine | Gelatine | желатин (zhelatin) | желатин / želatina | желатин (želatin) | ζελατίνη (zelatíni) |
| bee wax | Bienenwachs | пчелен восък (pchelen vosŭk) | пчелињи восак / pčelinji vosak | пчелин восок (pčelin vosok) | κερί μέλισσας (kerí mélissas) |
| meat | Fleisch | месо (meso) | месо / meso | месо (meso) | κρέας (kréas) |
| fish | Fisch | риба (riba) | риба / riba | риба (riba) | ψάρι (psári) |
| beef | Rind(fleisch) | говеждо (govezhdo) | говедина / govedina | говедско (govedsko) | βοδινό (vodinó) |
| pork | Schwein(efleisch) | свинско (svinsko) | свињетина / svinjetina | свинско (svinsko) | χοιρινό (choirinó) |
| chicken | Hähnchen/Geflügel | пиле (pile) / пилешко (pileshko) | пилетина/живина / piletina/perad/živina | пилешко (pileško) | κοτόπουλο (kotópulo) |
| tuna | Thunfisch | тон (ton) | туњевина/туна / tunjevina/tuna | туна (tuna) | τόνος (tónos) |
| lactose | Laktose | лактоза (laktoza) | лактозу / laktozu | лактоза (laktoza) | λακτόζη (laktózi) |
| seafood | Meeresfrüchte | морска храна (morska khrana) | плодови мора / plodovi mora | морска храна (morska hrana) | θαλασσινά (thalassiná) |
| Non-vegan E numbers: E120, E542, E631, E901, E904, E913 | |||||
| Useful words | |||||
| with | mit | с (s) | са (sa) | со (so) | με (me) |
| without | ohne | без (bez) | без (bez) | без (bez) | χωρίς (chorís) |
| good day | Guten Tag | добър ден (dobŭr den) | Добар дан (dobar dan) | добар ден (dobar den) | καλημέρα (kaliméra) |
| excuse me | Entschuldigung | ме извините (me izvinite) | извините ме (izvinite me) | извинете ме (izvinete me) | με συγχωρείτε (me sinchoríte) |
| thank you | Danke | благодаря (blagodarya) | хвала (hvala) | ви благодариме (vi blagodarime) | σας ευχαριστώ (sas efcharistó) |
| Equipment | |||||
| map | Landkarte (for regions) / Stadtplan (for cities) | карта (karta) | мапа/карта / mapa/karta | мапа (mapa) | χάρτης (chártis) |
| tent | Zelt | палатка (palatka) | шатор / šator | шатор (šator) | τέντα (ténta) |
| Amenities | |||||
| supermarket | Supermarkt | супермаркет (supermarket) | самопослуга / samoposluga/supermarket | супермаркет (supermarket) / самопослуга (samoposluga) | σουπερμάρκετ (supermárket) / υπεραγορά (iperagorá) |
| drinking water | Trinkwasser | питейна вода (piteĭna voda) | вода за пиће (voda za piće) / пијаће воде (pijaće vode) / pitke vode | вода за пиење (voda za pienje) / пиење вода (pienje voda) | πόσιμο νερό (pósimo neró) |
| bakery | Bäckerei | пекарство (pekarstvo) / хлебни (khlebni) | Пекара / pekara/pekarnica | пекара (pekara) | αρτοποιείο (artopoío) |
| bike shop | Fahrradgeschäft | магазин за велосипеди (magazin za velosipedi) | бицикл продавница (bicikl prodavnica) | продавница за велосипеди (prodavnica za velosipedi) | κατάστημα ποδηλάτων (katástima podiláton) |
| farmers’ market | Markt | Пазар (pasar) | Тржиште (tržište) | Пазар (pasar) | αγορά (agorá) |
Alphabets
| Bulgarian | Serbian | Macedonian | Greek | Latin | Pronunciation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| А а | А а | A a | |||
| Б б | Б б | B b | |||
| В в | В в | V v | Somewhere between a v as in very and a b as in butter | ||
| Г г | Г г | G g | |||
| Д д | Д д | D d | In Greek like th in that | ||
| Ђ ђ | Đ đ | dz like in Hudson | |||
| Е е | Е е | E e | |||
| Ж ж | Ж ж | Ž ž / Zh zh | |||
| З з | З з | Z z | As in zone | ||
| И и | И и | I i | |||
| Й й | Ј ј | J j / Y y | As in yeast | ||
| К к | К к | K k | |||
| Л л | Л л | L l | |||
| Љ љ | Lj lj | Mix between l and y, as in Italian meglio or Spanish Sevilla | |||
| М м | М м | M m | |||
| Н н | Н н | N n | |||
| Њ њ | Nj nj | Somewhere between n and y, as in Portuguese piranha or Spanish niño | |||
| О о | О о | O o | |||
| П п | П п | P p | |||
| Р р | Р р | R r | |||
| С с | С с | S s | |||
| Т т | Т т | T t | |||
| Ћ ћ | Ć ć | Somewhere between ch as in chalk and ts as in tsunami | |||
| У у | У у | U u | |||
| Ф ф | Ф ф | F f | |||
| Х х | Х х | H h | Between a K and an H, like in Spanish junta or Scottish/German loch | ||
| Ц ц | Ц ц | C c / Ts ts | Ts like in tsunami | ||
| Ч ч | Ч ч | Č č / Ch ch | Like in cello | ||
| Џ џ | Dž dž | Like in jungle | |||
| Ш ш | Ш ш | Š š / Sh sh | Like in shit | ||
| Щ щ | Št št / Sht sht | As shtick or German stehen | |||
| Ъ ъ | Ǎ ǎ / A a | As in turn | |||
| Ь ь | ' / Y y | Like y in canyon | |||
| Ю ю | Ju ju / Yu yu | As in menu | |||
| Я я | Ja ja / Ya ya | As in yarn |
Language guides people can bring
- Deutsch-Bosnisch rough guides booklet
- Deutsch-Griechisch Taschenwörterbuch Langenscheidt
- Bicycle parts in all European languages Booklet