Booklet/Language 2016: Difference between revisions
< Booklet
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* | * Non-vegan ingredients in local languages | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* Common phrases | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! English | |||
! Polish | |||
! Belarussian | |||
! Russian | |||
! Lithuanian | |||
! Latvian | |||
! Estonian | |||
|- | |||
|Bike | |||
|Rower [Rover] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bus station | |||
|Dworzec PKS/ Dworzec autobusowy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Can I have ...? | |||
|Poproszę [Poproshe] ... | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|Dzień dobry [Jien Dobri] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hi | |||
|Cześć [Tscheshch] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Railway station | |||
|Stacja Kolejowa/ Dworzec Kolejowy/ PKP | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sorry | |||
|Przepraszam [Psheprasham] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
|Dziękuję [Jinkooyea] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Where is...? | |||
|Gdzie jest...? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vegan | |||
|wegański/a | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Vegetarian | |||
|wegetariański/a | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
* Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages | * Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages | ||
Revision as of 21:10, 8 May 2016
- Non-vegan ingredients in local languages
| English | Polish | Belarussian | Russian | Lithuanian | Latvian | Estonian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albumin | albumina/ białko | |||||
| Carmine/ cochineal or carminic acid | karmin, koszenila, koszenilina | |||||
| Casein (caseinate) | kazeina | |||||
| Egg - | Jajo/ jajko | |||||
| Gelatin | żelatyna | |||||
| Glucose (dextrose) | glukoza/ dekstroza | |||||
| Lactic acid | kwas mlekowy | |||||
| Lactylic stearate | ||||||
| Milk | Mleko | |||||
| Oleic acid (oleinic acid) | kwas oleinowy | |||||
| Pepsin | Pepsyna/ enzym trawienny | |||||
| Tallow | łój/ sadło | |||||
| Whey | serwatka |
- Common phrases
| English | Polish | Belarussian | Russian | Lithuanian | Latvian | Estonian |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bike | Rower [Rover] | |||||
| Bus station | Dworzec PKS/ Dworzec autobusowy | |||||
| Can I have ...? | Poproszę [Poproshe] ... | |||||
| Good morning | Dzień dobry [Jien Dobri] | |||||
| Hi | Cześć [Tscheshch] | |||||
| Railway station | Stacja Kolejowa/ Dworzec Kolejowy/ PKP | |||||
| Sorry | Przepraszam [Psheprasham] | |||||
| Thank you | Dziękuję [Jinkooyea] | |||||
| Where is...? | Gdzie jest...? | |||||
| Vegan | wegański/a | |||||
| Vegetarian | wegetariański/a |
- Cyrillic alphabet and pronunciation in local languages
Russian alphabet
| Cyrillic letter | English equivalent | Name of letter | Examples of sound | Cyrillic letter | English equivalent | Name of letter | Examples of sound |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Аа | a | "ah" | above, father | Рр | r | "er" | rare, Russia |
| Бб | b | "beh" | bike, Belarus | Сс | s | "es" | see, Svetlana |
| Вв | v | "veh" | very, valuable | Тт | t | "teh" | team, tool |
| Гг | g | "geh" | good, gift | Уу | u | "oo" | boot, baloon |
| Дд | d | "deh" | delicious, delicate | Фф | f | "ef" | fancy, face |
| Ее | ye | "yeh" | yellow, yes | Хх | h | "ha" | hot, loch |
| Ёё | yo | "yo" | your, yolk | Цц | ts | "tseh" | sits, cuts |
| Жж | zh/j | "jeh" | pleasure, measure | Чч | ch | "cheh" | chin, chill |
| Зз | z | "zeh" | prize, zoo | Шш | sh | "sha" | sharp, dish |
| Ии | i | "ee" | eagle, easy, Hawaii | Щщ | shch | "shcha" | fresh-cheese, Belovezhkaya Pushcha |
| Йй | iy | "ee kratkoyeh" | toy | Ъъ | . | . | indicates hardness of previous letter |
| Кк | k | "kah" | kiss, keep | Ыы | ay | "iy" | roses, hit |
| Лл | l | "el" | like, love | Ьь | . | . | indicates softness of previous letter |
| Мм | m | "em" | map, Minsk | Ээ | e | "eh" | egg, men |
| Нн | n | "en" | not | Юю | yu | "yoo" | you, use |
| Оо | o | "o" | or, more | Яя | ya | "ya" | yarn |
| Пп | p | "peh" | pet, St Petersburg |
